On Politics
12:34 pm
Tue December 11, 2012

It’s orientation day at the General Assembly

The General Assembly taking up business on New Year’s Day will be more Democratic than the last one, with just 11 Republicans (down from 18) among the 113 state reps and state senators. Lawmakers will once again take their seats as the state wrestles with high unemployment and long-term deficits. One of the key questions for the new session is whether legislative leaders will push meaningful economic-development efforts in the aftermath of the meltdown of 38 Studios earlier this year.

As part of the orientation for new legislators, the 24 freshmen – 16 in the House and 8 in the Senate – will hear today from House Speaker Gordon Fox, Senate President Teresa Paiva Weed, and GOP minority leaders while also taking part in breakout sessions, learning about the budget process, and meeting the heads of different legislative offices.

Here’s a list of the incoming lawmakers:

Expected to attend the day’s events are the following newly-elected legislators, who will be sworn into office on the first day of the 2013 General Assembly session, Tuesday, January 1:

Representative-elect Marvin L. Abney (D-Dist. 73, Middletown, Newport)

Representative-elect Mia A. Ackerman (D-Dist. 45, Cumberland, Lincoln)

Representative-elect Joseph S. Almeida (D-Dist. 12, Providence)

Representative-elect Gregg Amore (D-Dist. 65, East Providence)

Representative-elect Dennis M. Canario (D-Dist. 71, Little Compton, Portsmouth, Tiverton)

Representative-elect Stephen M. Casey (D-Dist. 50, Woonsocket)

Representative-elect Gregory J. Costantino (D-Dist. 44, Johnston, Lincoln, Smithfield)

Representative-elect Robert E. Craven (D-Dist. 32, North Kingstown)

Representative-elect Linda Finn (D-Dist. 72, Middletown, Portsmouth)

Representative-elect Antonio Giarrusso (R-Dist. 30, East Greenwich, West Greenwich)

Representative-elect Katherine S. Kazarian (D-Dist. 63, East Providence)

Representative-elect John J. Lombardi (D-Dist. 8, Providence)

Representative-elect Kenneth A. Marshall (D-Dist. 68, Bristol, Warren)

Representative-elect William W. O’Brien (D-Dist. 54, North Providence)

Representative-elect Thomas A. Palangio (D-Dist. 3, Providence)

Representative-elect K. Joseph Shekarchi (D-Dist. 23, Warwick)

Senator-elect Stephen R. Archambault (D-Dist. 22, Johnston, North Providence, Smithfield)

Senator-elect William J. Conley Jr. (D-Dist. 18, East Providence, Pawtucket)

Senator-elect Catherine Cool Rumsey (D-Dist. 34, Charlestown, Exeter, Hopkinton, Richmond, West Greenwich)

Senator-elect Gayle L. Goldin (D-Dist. 3, Providence)

Senator-elect Frank S. Lombardi (D-Dist. 26, Cranston)

Senator-elect Ryan William Pearson (D-Dist. 19, Cumberland, Lincoln)

Senator-elect Leonidas P. Raptakis (D-Dist. 33, Coventry, East Greenwich, West Greenwich)

Senator-elect Adam J. Satchell (D-Dist. 9, West Warwick).

Related Program